2019 Listing of Events 

and

exhibitors

The Flute Fair Day will be filled with a variety of events including

Concerts ~ Master Classes ~ Workshops and Presentations ~ Flute Choirs ~ Exhibits and more!


2019 Events Schedule

revised 2/8/19


Time  Event/Presenter Room 
7:45 am Exhibitor Setup  141
  Youth Artist Competition Check-in   Lobby
8:00-11:30 am  Youth Artist Competitions 2nd floor rooms  
8:30 am General Registration begins  Lobby
  Visit Exhibits  141
9:15 am Student Honors Flute Choir Rehearsal  MWAT
     
9:15 am  Amanda Sage:  "Performance Health for Flutists-Exercises and Techniques for Staying Strong and Injury-free"  Ware
     
10:00 am  Audra Ziegel:  "Stage Presence and Effective Strategies for Incorporating Body Movements"  320
     
10:55 am  Angela Mc Brearty:  "You Can Learn Everything About Music in an Etude" Ware
     
11:00 am  Student Master Class with Robin Kani  MWAT
     
11:50 am

 Lunch Hour Recital with performances by The Philadelphia Flute Quartet, BETA Quartet, Morgann Elyce Davis & Amy Tu, and Lish Lindsey & Greg Giannascoli

Winners of the Youth Competition will be announced before the start of this recital

 320
 12:45 PM Festival Flute Choir Rehearsal  MWAT
   
1:00 pm  Competition Winners' Recital - featuring performers from the Young Artist, Collegiate Artist and Youth Artist Competitions  Ware
     
2:15 pm  Master Class with Guest Artist Erica Peel  MWAT
     
3:15 pm West Point Band's Hellcats and US Army Old Guard Fife and Drum Corps:  "Army Field Music Showcase and Jam Session"
 320
     
3:30 pm Lobby Concert with Centre Park Flutes:  "Salute to USA"  MWAT Lobby
     
4:15 pm  Erica Peel in Recital with Amanda Harberg, piano  MWAT
     
5:30 pm  Finale Flute Choir Showcase with the Student Honors Flute Choir, Trilovati of WCU and the Festival Flute Choir with guest soloist Erica Peel  MWAT


2019 Exhibitors

revised 2/8/19

Exhibit hall will open at 8:30 AM

All visitors to the exhibit hall must be registered for the Flute Fair, or obtain an exhibit hall-only pass.

Please feel free to contact any of these exhibitors with special requests prior to the event.  

Conservatory of Musical Arts 
Flute Pro Shop 
 Landell Flutes
 Levit Flute Company
 Verne Q. Powell Flutes
 Warfield's Fine Flutes
 Windworks Studio of Philadelphia
 






Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software